Privacy

Privacy Policy

The following privacy policy explains the use of personal data by the Kunsthalle Wien GmbH (“Kunsthalle Wien”), that is collected and stored when visiting our website and when users register for our newsletter. This policy furthermore informs you how to prevent the collection of data.

Kunsthalle Wien handles personal data with due diligence and in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR, TKG 2003 & DSG 2018. Personal data is only collected in order to optimize the use of our website. This Privacy Policy does not apply to websites, online services and / or other online third party services that are referenced via hyperlinks.

According to the GDPR you have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data is being processed, as well as the right to demand correction or erasure, the limitation of processing and data portability of your personal data, all free of charge. The supervisory authority responsible for complaints regarding the processing of your personal data is the Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna.

Web hosting

The Kunsthalle Wien website is hosted by GreenWebspace, Mittersteig 2a Top 2, 1040 Wien, Vienna. We have concluded a data processing agreement with GreenWebspace. Each time you visit our website, the server logs files, among other things, stores IP addresses, as well as information on the browser, time and date of the visit, and the system used. This is necessary because our particular interest is to protect the site, to fix any errors and to legally protect it against unfair use. All IP addresses are stored pseudonymously, making it impossible to create a personal reference. The log files are stored for seven days.

Newsletter

The Kunsthalle Wien Newsletter provides information about our exhibitions and program as well as other related news. To subscribe to the newsletter, it is sufficient to enter an email address. The registration for the newsletter works as a double opt-in procedure. After the entry on our website, you will receive an email asking you to confirm your registration. This verification serves as your confirmation of consent and is necessary so that nobody can register with somebody else’s email address.

The newsletter is distributed via MailChimp, a newsletter distribution platform owned by Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE # 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA.

The email addresses of newsletter recipients, as well as additional information – as described below – are stored on the servers of MailChimp in the USA. MailChimp uses this information to send and evaluate the newsletters on our behalf. Statistical surveys also include determining if and when the newsletters are opened and which links are clicked. For more information please visit https://mailchimp.com/legal/cookies/.

MailChimp is certified under the US-EU “Privacy Shield” and is committed to complying with EU data protection requirements. Furthermore, we have a “Data Processing Agreement” with MailChimp. In this contract MailChimp pledges to protect the data of our users, to process it in accordance with the privacy policy on our behalf, and not to disclose it to third parties. You can view the privacy policy of MailChimp here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time – every newsletter contains a respective link at the end. Alternatively, please send your request for cancellation to the following email address: news@kunsthallewien.at. We will immediately delete your data in connection with the newsletter distribution.

Cookies

Our website uses “cookies”. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device when using the browser. We use cookies to improve the user-friendliness of our website. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them and allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit. If you do not want this, you can set up your browser to inform you about the cookie settings and about how to only allow cookies on an individual basis. Please note that disabling cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

Adobe Typekit

Our website uses external fonts by Typekit to provide a consistent and attractive presentation of our online presence. Typekit is a service offered by Adobe Systems Software Ireland Limited Ltd., 6 Riverwalk, Naas Road 24, Dublin, Ireland (“Adobe”). The webfonts are integrated via a server call to Adobe. According to Typekit’s privacy policy it does not set any cookies or load visitor’s information (neither IP address, browser version nor other personal information) when loading the fonts. The submitted data serves to identify this website itself and the connected Typekit account. For more information, see Typekit’s Privacy Policy: http://www.adobe.com/privacy/typekit.html or Adobe’s Privacy Policy: http://www.adobe.com/privacy/cookies.html

Usage data, website statistics, Google Analytics

Our website uses features of the Google Analytics web analytics service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, (“Google”). For this purpose, cookies are used to allow an analysis of the use of the website. The information generated is thereby transmitted to the server of the provider and stored there. We only use Google Analytics with activated IP anonymization so as not to allow any conclusions about individual website visitors.

You can prevent this and set up your browser so that cookies are not stored by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

For more information about Google’s use of data for promotional purposes, termination and opt-out options, please visit: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/partners

Integration of services and contents of third parties

Within the Kunsthalle Wien website, third-party content such as videos from YouTube or maps from Google Maps are partially integrated. This always presupposes that the providers of these contents (hereinafter referred to as “third-party providers”) perceive the IP address of the users in order to send content to the browser of the respective user. We endeavor to use only contents whose respective providers use the IP address solely to deliver the content, but have no control over it if the third party uses the IP address, e.g. for statistical purposes. Please inform yourself about the privacy policies of the respective third party providers directly.

Responsible according to the GDPR is the
Kunsthalle Wien GmbH
Museumsplatz 1
1070 Vienna, Austria

You can reach us via:
Phone: +43-1-52189-0
E-Mail: office@kunsthallewien.at

Copyright

All the texts, images, artworks, video sequences, audio documents, and other materials published on the website of Kunsthalle Wien (www.kunsthallewien.at) are subject to copyright protection.
Subject to these terms, you may access and use the website and the content only for your own personal, non-commercial use. Unauthorized use is prohibited.

Content

Kunsthalle Wien GmbH will vouch for the correctness and accuracy of the website’s contents according to its best knowledge and belief. However, Kunsthalle Wien is not liable for the topicality, correctness, completeness, or quality of the provided information, also given by third parties.

The Kunsthalle Wien website links to other sites in the internet, but has no influence whatsoever on the current or future design, contents, or authorship of linked websites. The Kunsthalle Wien Website may include links to websites operated by third parties over which we have no control. Links of websites to other providers are also part of documentation services and hence do not have to constitute the primary trend of the medium.

The access to information due to the use of links does not necessary express the agreement in form and content of the Kunsthalle Wien GmbH.

Kunsthalle Wien takes no liability for unsolicited project documents/ concepts /artworks.